Skip to main content

General

This privacy notice is intended to provide details regarding how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal information.

This notice is layered. So, if you wish, you can easily select the reason we process your personal information and see what we do with it.

This website is managed by The Humberside Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner (OPCC) We collect and processes personal data in the course of our business. We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use data and to meeting our data protection obligations. This privacy notice informs you of how information is obtained, used, and retained for. We have an obligation to highlight the information in the contents table.

Data Controller: Rachel Cook, Chief Executive, Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside, The Lawns, Harland Way, Cottingham, HU15 5SN.

Data Protection Officer: Michael Richmond, Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside, The Lawns, Harland Way, Cottingham, HU15 5SN.

The Office of the Humberside Police and Crime Commissioner is registered with the Information Commissioner as a data controller. Our registration number is ZB373325.

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You have made a complaint or enquiry to us.
  • You have made an information request to us.


  • On computers, mobile devices and in paper records.
  • The Affected by Crime website may store or capture personal information (for example via complaints, feedback forms, on-line surveys and e-mail) in order to assist us to deliver or improve our services. The website will also log the user’s IP address which is automatically recognised by the web server
  • Cookies are used for collecting specific user information from the website, but only that which is required for system administration of the web server. More information about the cookies we use online can be found on our cookies page.

We will use your information in a manner that conforms with Data Protection legislation, and will endeavour to ensure that it is kept up-to-date, protected appropriately, reviewed, retained and securely destroyed when no longer required. Please see the OPCC Records Retention and Disposal Policy.

In order to progress an enquiry received from yourself via correspondence, we may need to share your information with Humberside Police or another Criminal Justice agency. If there is a business need to share your data further with other third parties, we will not do so without your permission.

What we hold

Contact details of individuals who use our contact form or email address to contact us.

Where we get the data from

Direct from data subject

Our lawful purpose for processing the data

Public Task

Is there a statutory or contractual obligation to provide personal data?

No

Who we share the data with

We may share information with Humberside Police or other criminal justice agencies where they are the appropriate authority to deal with your query.

How long we keep it

Six years from responding to your request.


What we hold

Contact details for people who make requests for information under Freedom of Information or Data Protection

Where we get the data from

Direct from data subject

Our lawful purpose for processing the data

Public Task

Is there a statutory or contractual obligation to provide personal data?

It is required by the Freedom of Information Act for the requester to provide a name and address in order to send a response.

Who we share the data with

Nobody

How long we keep it

Six years after the response was sent.


Your Right of Access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. This right always applies. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process.

You have the right to obtain:

  • confirmation that your data is being processed;
  • any available information as to its origin;
  • access to your personal data held.

We will provide the information free of charge.

Your right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. This right always applies. You can read more about this right here.

Your right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. You can read more about this right here.

Your right to restriction of processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances. You can read more about this right here.

Your right to object to processing

You have the right to object to processing if we are able to process your information because the process forms part of our public tasks, or is in our legitimate interests. You can read more about this right here.

Your right to data portability

This only applies to information you have given us. You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organisation to another, or give it to you. The right only applies if we are processing information based on your consent or under, or in talks about entering into a contract and the processing is automated. You can read more about this right here.

If we are processing your information for criminal law enforcement purposes, your rights are slightly different. Please see the relevant section of the notice.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. We have one month to respond to you.

More information about Data Protection and your rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

If you wish to apply for access to your personal data, restrict its processing, have it amended or removed, you can ask us verbally or write to us. We need to be supplied with sufficient personal details to locate the information you seek.

We will provide the information or deal with your request as soon as is practicable and at the latest within one month of receipt of your request, unless your request is complex or you send a large number of requests. In which case we may need more time to provide the information, but we will inform you of this and explain why.

In some cases, we may not be able to respond to your request, for example if the request is either unfounded, excessive or repetitive. When we cannot respond to your request, we will explain why.

If you consider that a request by you for access to your personal data has not been dealt with properly, you can write to our Office seeking resolution of your complaint, details below.

You have the right to request that the OPCC stops holding your personal information at any time. Where possible we will seek to comply with your request but we may be required to hold or process your information to comply with a legal requirement. There may be situations where you find that the information we hold is no longer accurate and you have the right to have this corrected. You are also legally entitled to request a copy of any information that we hold about you – for further information please contact us by emailing:- pcc@humberside.pnn.police.uk

Who do I complain to if I am still unhappy?

You can also complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with any aspect of how the OPCC uses your personal information. ICO contact details are below:-

The Information Commissioner's Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF.

Telephone: 08456 306060 or 01625 545745

Website: www.ico.org.uk

In many cases, it is the chief constable of police and not the Police and Crime Commissioner (PCC) who holds personal information. The Police National Computer includes information on prosecutions, convictions and cautions. Chief Officers of police are the data controllers for this information and not the PCC. You have the right to be told by a chief officer whether any information is held about you on the Police National Computer and a right to a copy of that information.

To contact Humberside Police with regard to a subject access request, please visit the Humberside Police website at:

www.humberside.police.uk/requesting-personal-data

Or e-mail: InformationComplianceUnit@humberside.pnn.police.uk

Live chat icon